Lent

Find the complete Lent Calendar for 2019 for our Parishes Bellow

Download the calendar to print here!

Stations of the Cross

(Fridays At 6:00 PM At Both Parishes)

Friday, March 8th 6:00 PM

Friday, March 15th 6:00 PM

Friday, March 22nd 6:00 PM

Friday, March 29thNO STATIONS: COME TO PARISH MISSION AT ST. CECILIA’S

Friday, April 5th 6:00 PM

Friday, April 12th 6:00 PM

 

Living Stations of the Cross

Wednesday, April 17th 7:00 PM – St. Cecilia’s

 

Ecumenical Prayer Services with Soup Supper (Coleraine Area)

(Soup at 6:00 PM, Prayer Service at 7:00 PM)

Wednesday, March 13th–Calumet Snowmobile Club

Wednesday, March 20th – Bethel-Trinity Bovey

Wednesday, March 27th – Mary Immaculate

Wednesday, April 3rd – 1st United Coleraine

Wednesday, April 10th – Calumet Snowmobile Club

 

Ecumenical Prayer Services with Soup Supper (Nashwauk Area)

(Soup at 5:00 PM, Prayer Service at 6:00 PM)

Wednesday, March 13th – St. Cecilia’s

Wednesday, March 20th – Pengilly Methodist

Wednesday, March 27th – Nashwauk Alliance

Wednesday, April 3rd – Nashwauk Lutheran

Wednesday, April 10th – Nashwauk Methodist

 

40 Hours – Parish Mission

(Please sign up for a time slot in gathering space)

Friday, March 29th – Sunday, March 31st

Adoration 6:00 PM Friday – 2:00 PM Saturday

At St. Cecilia’s

Adoration 2:00 PM Saturday – 10:00 AM Sunday

At Mary Immaculate

Friday 6:00 PM – Talk by Fr. Joseph Sobolik

Followed by small social at St. Cecilia’s

Saturday 8:00 AM – Morning Prayer at St. Cecilia’s

Saturday 1:30 PM – Rosary at St. Cecilia’s

Saturday 2:00 PM – Rosary at Mary Immaculate

Saturday 7:00 PM – Talk by Bishop Paul Sirba

Followed by small social at Mary Immaculate

Sunday 10:15 AM – Benediction at Mary Immaculate

Sunday 10:30 AM – Mass at Mary Immaculate Followed by Lunch

 

Presence – The Mystery of the Eucharist

Two Classes at St. Cecilia’s

-March 12, 19, 26, and April 2 at 6:30 PM

-March 27, and April 3, 10, 17 at 9 AM

 

Communal Penance Services

Wed., March 13th 7:00 PM – St. Joseph’s Grand Rapids

Mon., April 1st 7:00 PM – St. Joseph’s Grand Rapids

Tue., April 9th 5:00 PM – St. Mary’s Deer River

Wed., April 10th 6:30 PM – St. Joseph Chisholm

Thu., April 11th 7:00 PM – St. Cecilia’s

Sun., April 14th 4:00PM – Blessed Sacrament Hibbing

 

Extra Confession Times During Lent

(Other than normally scheduled in Bulletin)

Thursday, April 11th 7 – 8 PM at St. Cecilia’s

Wednesday, April 17th 9 – 10 AM at St. Cecilia’s

Thursday, April 18th 8 – 9 PM at Mary Immaculate

Friday, April 19th 12 Noon – 1 PM at Mary Immaculate

 

Triduum

(All at Mary Immaculate this year)

Thursday, April 18th 7:00 PM – Holy Thursday Mass

Friday, April 19th 3:00 PM – Good Friday Service

Saturday, April 20th 9:00 PM – Easter Vigil Mass